Privacy Policy

Introduction
Let Tech Solutions Ltd ("we", "us" "our") manage this website at www.myrentalcv.com (the "Site") and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you provide us with is kept private and confidential and is only used to provide the services you request.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Site.

Our privacy department can be contacted by email at privacy@myrentalcv.com, by telephone on 0131 608 0055 by post at 14 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB.
Topics
Information we collect from youHow we use your personal dataStoring your personal dataDuration of processingSharing your personal dataYour rightsCookiesLinks to other websitesChanges to our privacy policyContact us
Information we collect from you
Information we collect from you
If you use the Site without registering (for example, just to read about our services), we will not collect, store or process any of your personal data.

In order to register to use this Site as a tenant to create a MyRentalCV, as a property professional or as an employer, we will require you to supply certain personal data as well as (where applicable), consent to a credit check being carried out on you.

If you are a guarantor for a tenant using our services, we will also require you to supply personal data and (where applicable) consent to a credit check being carried out on you.

If a prospective landlord requires an additional credit search to be carried out (for example, because a long period of time has passed since we carried out a credit search for your MyRentalCV), we will obtain your explicit consent before undertaking such additional credit search. In such circumstances, we will also require to obtain your explicit consent for the credit check to be recorded as having been carried out in your name and not the landlord’s.
Information you provide to us
You may provide us with information by filling in our forms, or by contacting us by telephone, e-mail or post. This information may include your full name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, employment and salary information, address history and other information you choose to provide (for example a profile picture, or personal (identification) documents).
Information we gather about you
If you visit our Site, we automatically gather information about you, such as your IP address, internet browser version and how you use the Site.
Information we collect from elsewhere
Other parties may only provide your personal data to us after you gave them your consent. We will always ask your consent if we are requesting personal data from third parties (for example in relation to a credit check).

Where you are acting as a guarantor for a tenant who uses our MyRentalCV services, your information may be provided to us by the tenant.
How we use your personal data
To provide you services
We will use your personal data to provide the services you have requested (for example, to run a reference check). Our lawful basis for this processing of your personal data is either our legitimate interest in responding to your correspondence, or, where such communications relate to your account, the fulfilment of our contract with you.
To manage our services.
We will use your personal data to manage the provision of our services including maintaining our records and databases and for administration, accounting, marketing and archival purposes. Our lawful basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interests.
For marketing and advertising
We may use your personal data to provide you, or to permit selected third parties, including Movinghub Limited (company number 11634183 with registered office at Suite 2020, Letraset Building, Wotton Road, Ashford, Kent TN23 6LN) to provide you, with information about goods or services that we think will interest you. Our lawful basis for this processing is consent, or where appropriate our legitimate interest in advertising products that we believe may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving these communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" in any email, or by e-mailing us at privacy@myrentalcv.com.
To improve our services
We may use your personal data to carry out statistical analysis, to monitor and evaluate Site usage and to help us improve our Site and services. Our lawful basis for this processing of your personal data is our legitimate interests.
Legal purposes.
We may also process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims against us, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, specifically the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of all others involved.
Our legal obligations
In addition to the above specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Privacy Policy, we may also process your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect yours or other user's vital interests.
Storing your personal data
The personal data gathered from you will not be stored at or transferred to a storage location outside the United Kingdom and/or European Economic Area.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. We do our best to keep your personal data secure, but we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Duration of processing
We will store your personal data for as long needed for the purposes which it was originally requested and as long as we need to in order to comply with our legal obligations. This “retention period” is different for all our services. After this period the personal data will be deleted from our systems. As explained in the "Your rights" section below, you may contact us at any time to delete your personal data. In addition, detailed information about our retention periods can be requested at privacy@lettechsolutions.com.
Sharing your personal data
If we reasonably believe that we are required by law to disclose your personal data to a third party, whether in compliance with any applicable law or regulation or by court order or in connection with legal proceedings, we may do so.

Apart from this, we will not disclose or sell your personal data to any third party without your permission. For tenants, this means that we will share your personal data with third parties where you have provided us consent to do so; for example, letting agents and landlords from whom you have rented properties, and employers, in order to gather information for your MyRentalCV.

We will not transfer your data outside the United Kingdom.

We may use aggregate anonymised data and share it with third parties. We take your privacy seriously and never use any data in our analysis or marketing materials that can identify any individual user.  

We will not share your personal data with advertisers. However, some of the adverts you may see will be served from locations other than our own server, for example Google Adsense ads.
Your rights
You have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data. In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.
The right to access personal data we hold about you
You can contact us to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, as well as why we process that personal data, who has access to it, and where we got it.
The right to correct and update the personal data we hold about you
If the personal data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, please let us know and we will ensure that it is updated.
The right to have your personal data erased
In some circumstances if you no longer wish us to process your personal data, you can request that we erase it. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted, or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. Unfortunately if you choose to have certain account or contact data erased then you will no longer be able to use our Site or services.
The right to object to processing of your personal data
You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have lawful grounds to continue, for example if the personal data is required to allow us to provide you access to our Site and/or services. If personal data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your personal data to comply with your other rights.
The right to data portability
You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another data controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.
The right to complain
You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via privacy@lettechsolutions.com, or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office and contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.
Consent
If you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal data before you withdrew your consent.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data or by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" in any email. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@lettechsolutions.com.
Cookies
This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with an enhanced user experience when you browse the Site and improve the Sites functionality. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookie Policy.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on the Site. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings accordingly. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of the Site. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.
Links to other websites
Our Site, services and documents may contain external links to other third party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites and you should read the privacy policies and terms of use of such third parties' websites before providing your personal data. We cannot accept liability for the content of any third party websites.
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 September 2020.
Contact us
For any questions about our Privacy Policy and how we use and store your personal data, please contact us by email at privacy@myrentalcv.com, by telephone at 0131 608 0055 or by post at 14 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB.

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have.